Representing Only Veterans and Their Families Since 1996
 
The Veterans Law Office
of Katrina J. Eagle


Privacy Policy

THE LAW OFFICE OF KATRINA J. EAGLE

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information when you visit or use this online service. This Online Privacy Policy statement discloses the privacy practices for The Law Office of Katrina J. Eagle (hereinafter referred to as “The Eagle Law Office”).

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

You may provide us with information about you through this website. The Eagle Law Office is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We use your contact information to send information about our firm to you and to service existing accounts. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • To agents and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us.
  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy.
  • As needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another firm or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

MINORS

The Eagle Law Office does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the information listed below at any time to:

  • See what data we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any data we have about you;
  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
  • Opt out of future communications from us.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us via the information listed below:

  • You can send an e-mail to katrina@eagleveteranslaw.com
  • You can call us at (858) 549-1561
  • You can send mail to the following postal address: The Eagle Law Office of Katrina J. Eagle, 10755 Scripps Poway Parkway No 353, San Diego, CA 92131. 

DO NOT TRACK BROWSER SETTINGS

The Eagle Law Office does not track customer browser activity on its own. However, your internet service provider and their advertisers may collect data about your online browsing activity and use it to show you targeted ads (a process known as "behavioral advertising").

You can prevent companies from showing you targeted ads by submitting opt-outs to those service providers. Opting-out will only prevent targeted ads so you may continue to see generic (non-targeted ads) from these companies after you opt-out.

You may opt-out of behaviorally targeted ads anytime by deleting your browser's cookies.

LINKS

The Eagle Law Office may provide links to websites that are owned or operated by other companies ("third-party websites"). When you use a link online to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices, which may differ from ours. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy, terms of use and security practices of the linked third-party website before providing any information on that website. Please be aware that The Eagle Law Office is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by The Eagle Law Office.

SECURITY

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to personal information. This includes device safeguards and secured files and buildings. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access. Those computers are located in controlled facilities. If we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

DISCLOSURE

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Agreement. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances as required by law, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our home page and use our best efforts to announce via e-mail so all users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will prominently post a notice on the website for 30 days. We may also make a reasonable effort to notify users by way of an e-mail. Users have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities).

To obtain this information from The Eagle Law Office, please send an email message to katrina@eagleveteranslaw.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Responses are limited to the following information:

  • The categories of information The Eagle Law Office disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, if any; and
  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed, if any.
  • If no information sharing is or has been conducted by The Eagle Law Office, we will state that in our response.

This Privacy policy was last updated on 08/27/2014.

Website Builder